Promotion and Tenure Recipients

Congratulations to our recently promoted colleagues!  We are fortunate to have these talented and dedicated individuals in our College and we are delighted to see their accomplishments acknowledged with these promotions.

2020-2021 Recipients

Animal and Rangeland Sciences

  • Joshua Averett, promoted to Sr. FRA I
  • Timothy Hazzard, promoted to Sr. Instructor I
  • Ingham Claudia, promoted to Sr. Instructor II
  • Michelle Kutzler, promoted to Professor
  • Ricardo Mata-Gonzalez, promoted to Professor
  • Elisa Monaco, promoted to Sr. Instructor I
  • Giovanna Rosenlicht, promoted to Sr. Instructor I
  • Vanessa Schroeder, promoted to Sr. FRA I
  • Dawn Sherwood, promoted to Sr. Instructor I

Applied Economics

  • Steve Dundas, promoted to Associate Professor

Biological and Ecological Engineering

  • Stephen Good, promoted to Associate Professor

Botany and Plant Pathology

  • Jeff Anderson, promoted to Associate Professor
  • Kenneth Frost, promoted to Associate Professor
  • Jason Graff, promoted to Associate Professor (Sr. Research)
  • Jared LeBoldus, promoted to Associate Professor

Crop and Soil Science

  • Judit Barroso, promoted to Associate Professor
  • Deanna Lloyd, promoted to Sr. Instructor I
  • Lorien Reynolds, promoted to Sr. Instructor I
  • Clare Sullivan, promoted to Associate Professor (of Practice)

 

Environmental and Molecular Toxicology

  • Amy Cross, promoted to Sr. FRA I
  • Stacey Harper, promoted to Professor

Fisheries, Wildlife, and Conservation Sciences

  • Ivan Arismendi, promoted to Associate Professor
  • Kelly Biedenweg, promoted to Associate Professor
  • Peter Konstantinidis, promoted to Sr. Instructor I
  • Kathleen O'Malley, promoted to awarded tenure
  • Doug Reese, promoted to Sr. Instructor II
  • Will White, promoted to Associate Professor

Food Science and Technology

  • James Osborne, promoted to Professor
  • Dan Smith, promoted to Sr. Instructor II

Horticulture

  • Cassie Bouska, promoted to Associate Professor (of Practice)
  • Carolyn Breece, promoted to Sr. FRA II
  • Ryan Contreras, promoted to Professor
  • Tyler Hoskins, promoted to Sr. FRA I
  • Heather Stoven, promoted to Associate Professor (of Practice)
  • Kelly Vining, promoted to Associate Professor
  • Nik Wiman, promoted to Associate Professor
  • Wei Yang, promoted to Professor

Statistics

  • Sharmodeep Bhattacharyya, promoted to Associate Professor
  • Duo Jiang, promoted to Associate Professor

2020-2021 Committee Members

Animal & Rangeland Sciences: Gerd Bobe
Applied Economics: Christian Langpap
Biological & Ecological Engineering: Hong Liu
Botany & Plant Pathology: Ken Johnson
Crop & Soil Science: David Myrold -Committee Co-Chair
Environmental & Molecular Toxicology: Stacey Harper
Fisheries & Wildlife: Doug Robinson – Committee Co-Chair
Food Science and Technology: Michael Penner
Horticulture: John Lambrinos
Microbiology: Mike Kent

2019-2020 Recipients

Animal and Rangeland Sciences

  • Sergio Arispe, promoted to Associate Professor
  • Bryan Endress, promoted to Associate Professor

Applied Economics

  • David Kling, promoted to Associate Professor

Botany and Plant Pathology

  • Jeremiah Dung, promoted to Associate Professor
  • Sushma Naithani, promoted to Associate Professor (Sr. Res)
  • Michele Wiseman, promoted to Sr. FRA I

Crop and Soil Science

  • Sam Angima, promoted to Professor
  • Nichole Baley, promoted to Sr. FRA I
  • Jillian Gregg, promoted to Sr. Instructor I
  • Laura Helgerson, promoted to Sr. FRA I
  • Andrew Hulting, promoted to Professor
  • Rory McDonnell, promoted to Associate Professor
  • Amber Moore, promoted to Associate Professor
  • Tom Silberstein, promoted to Sr. FRA I

Environmental and Molecular Toxicology

  • Susan Tilton, promoted to Associate Professor

 

Fisheries and Wildlife

  • G. Renee Albertson, promoted to Sr. Instructor I
  • Katie Dugger, promoted to Professor, Courtesy
  • Clinton Epps, promoted to Professor
  • Tiffany Garcia, promoted to Professor
  • Guillermo Giannico, promoted to Professor
  • David Jacobson, promoted to Sr. FRA II
  • Leigh Torres, promoted to Associate Professor

Food Science and Technology

  • Jason Ball, promoted to Sr. FRA I
  • Aimee Hasenbeck, promoted to Sr. FRA I
  • Juyun Lim, promoted to Professor

Horticulture

  • Leonard Coop, promoted to Associate Professor of Practice
  • Brooke Edmunds, promoted to Associate Professor of Practice
  • Amy Garrett, promoted to Associate Professor of Practice
  • Patrick Jones, promoted to Sr. FRA I
  • Hannah Lucas, promoted to Sr. FRA I
  • Betsey Miller, promoted to Sr. Instructor I
  • Tim Stock, promoted to Sr. Instructor II